Monday, November 24, 2008

Your running the wrong way....














Stretch and grow!














My Cheerleader














Am I really ready for this.....NO :)














Well I have my number...hear I go!

Sooooo after I ran Hood-to-Coast I was so impressed with myself that I decided to sign up for a half marathon with my friend Karie Cason (Dain's wife). Little did I know that after I ran HTC I would have no desire to keep training. So when the week before the half marathon rolled around and I had not been training I simply called Karie to say "no go" on the half, that I could maybe run a 10K. I experienced a little dissappointment there and so I decided to keep to my earlier and crazy committment to run. Saturday bright and early we drove down to Eugene and started to run. After about 2 miles, I forced Karie to run ahead feeling the pain of not training already and I was quite a bit slower than her. About three miles into it...ahhh a water station...distracted and happy to get my thirst quenched I threw my cup in the trash and kept running. Continued to run and run and run...I started to wonder where the mile markers were, knowing that I had to have at least run another mile if not two??? The trail ahead came to a dead end and went on to a street in a residential area. Hmmmm, I wondered to myself where is everyone I did not think I was the last one in the race??? I swear there were people behind me before.... before when, before the water station. Hmmm, I asked a lady on a bike coming ahead, have you seen any runners up there. Nope she responded....strange I thought. I must have missed a turn off somewhere? I started to run back, the lady on the bike came back to me and said she ran into an official up ahead and said what I had thought... I missed the turn. Dumb leaves on the ground, dumb people at the water station, why didn't they come after me? I had now ran at least two miles in the wrong direction and was for sure the last of the runners. As I came back to the missed turn, I yelled at the water station people and then kept running ahead. The trail markers were gone, I was tired, I could not muster the enthusiasim to keep going, so I returned to the start. I ran 8 miles that day, ended up very sore and learned some very valuable lessons....


Lesson #2 Don't run with your music to loud so you can hear the dumb water station people yelling at you telling you that you are running the wrong way.


Lesson #1 Never attempt to run a half marathon without training for it.

3 comments:

Torey said...

You are too, stinking funny! I love the photos and am so proud of you for running - darn those ipods! Wanna be my cheerleader for the Turkey Trot?

The Packer 5 said...

That is hilarious - only you!!! You're tagged - see my last post

Rebecca said...

Well at least you tried! Good job and better luck next time. By the way, you look great!